skip navigation

adidas Summer Championships: Top Matchups

By Exposure Sports News Staff, 07/09/19, 6:00PM EDT

Share

The adidas Summer Championships is two days away and we took a look at the best matchups in store from the Hoover MetroPlex in Birmingham, Alabama.

Boost and Bounce Divisional competitors will be in competition, led by undefeated D1 Minnesota (13-0) and Team YGC36 (8-0).

Scroll down for a look at the top matchups, and check back for continued coverage of the event.

8:00 AM EST

Game Elite JB (5-3) vs. Mass Rivals (11-2)

9:15 AM EST 

Dream Vision (9-1) vs. Wildcats Select (6-2)

***Dream Vision features a ton of ranked players. Kyree Walker, Dalen Terry, Makur Maker

10:30 AM EST

D1 Minnesota (13-0) vs. Indiana Elite (10-4)

*** D1 Minnesota is undefeated widely regarded as the best team in the country.

11:45 AM EST

Atlanta Celtics (12-3) vs. Garner Road (7-1)

***Deivon Smith and Dwon Odom for Celtics are terrific. Garner led by Day'Ron Sharpe (UNC) and Carson McCorkle (UVA)

Team YGC36 (8-0) vs. OSA Crusaders (7-6)

1:00 PM EST

Gamepoint (8-3) vs. Team Florida (9-6)

***Team Florida coming off a regional championship win to close out May.

Exum Elite (7-1) vs. Mass Rivals (11-2)

2:15 PM EST

D1 Minnesota (13-0) vs. Compton Magic (9-2)

***Matchup of the Day. Highly-ranked prospects across the board led by 2020 No. 1 Evan Mobley. 

Team Lillard (6-6) vs. Team Rose (7-1)

3:30 PM EST

Dream Vision (9-2) vs. Team Loaded VA (4-4)

Atlanta Celtics (12-3) vs. Billups Elite (5-3)

4:45 PM EST

ML20 Enforcers (7-1) vs. Upward Stars (9-5)

***MarJon Beauchamp and Tari Eason are worth the price of admission for ML20

Ohio Basketball Club (5-5) vs. NY Jayhawks (5-3)

***Tons of Division I talent on the floor, led by the Jayhawks Andre Curbelo.

6:00 PM EST

Florida Knights (12-3) vs. Brookwood Elite (6-2)

Compton Magic Premier (7-4) vs. Urban DFW Elite (7-6)

7:15 PM EST

Indiana Elite (10-4) vs. Compton Magic (9-2)

***Two adidas powerhouses going toe-to-toe for a chance at a bracket play berth.

Team Harden (11-3) vs. Team Loaded NC (8-5)

DC Thunder (9-4) vs. SE United (12-3)

8:30 PM EST

Team Lavine (7-1) vs. Indiana Elite North (9-4)

GauntletSeries Gauntlet Series GauntletSeries

Recent News: